CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 804737

Mr. Thomas E. Johnson
Baker & McKenzie
Attorneys at Law
130 E. Randolph Drive
Chicago, Illinois 60601

RE: The tariff classification of conference tables from Canada. Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated November 7, 1994, on behalf of Steelcase, Grand Rapids, MI., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture items are conference tables which have a wood core and either a laminated or wood surface. They come in three styles, Corner, Round or Rectangular. The freestanding conference tables provide meeting space and have details that match other Elipse products. The primary use of the conference tables is as wooden furniture of a kind used in offices. The applicable subheading for the conference tables will be 9403.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in offices: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filled without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Mcguire
Area Director
New York Seaport